CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Mr. Steven Money
Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd.
4659 World Parkway Circle
Saint Louis, MO 63134-3115

RE: The tariff classification of a Bridle Ring from China.

Dear Mr. Money:

In your letter dated January 24, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Purchase Partners.

You have described the submitted sample as a Bridle Ring made of steel wire. You have stated that it is commonly used to support communication cables and other low voltage wire from ceilings or walls. The item consists of a partially threaded shank which leads into a smooth circular ring with a pig’s tale shape. You provided diagrams for wood screw threaded bridle rings and machine screw threaded bridle rings. The wood screw threaded bridle rings (catalogue numbers BR-16-3w, BR-24-4W and BR-32-4W) have shanks threaded in accordance with ANSIB18.6.1 with a minimum diameter of .183” and a maximum diameter of .272”. The threading along the straight portion of the shank of the bridle ring is between .562” and 1.062”. The machine screw threaded bridle rings (catalogue numbers BR-20-4T, BR-32-4T, BR-64-4T, BR-96-4T, BR-8-T, BR-12-T, BR-20-T and BR-32-T) have threading along 0.562” of the straight shank. The bridle rings with catalogue numbers ending in 4T have ¼ - 20 rolled threading and the catalogue numbers ending with T have #10 - 24 rolled threading.

The applicable subheading for the Bridle Ring will be 7318.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division